16 May (Glass Oaks Ballroom)

08:45-09:00 SEAMS Opening Carlo Ghezzi (General Chair) and Sam Malek (Program Chair)
09:00-10:30 Keynote: Runtime Controller Synthesis for Self-Adaptation: Be Discrete! Sebastian Uchitel
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:20 Session 1: Engineering Approaches

Chair: Bashar Nuseibeh

11:00-11:30 Reusable Self-Adaptation through Bidirectional Programming Robin Dupuis, Kevin Colson, Lionel Montrieux, Zhenjiang Hu, Sebastian Uchitel and Pierre-Yves Schobbens
11:30-12:00 Automatically Hardening a Self-Adaptive System against Uncertainty Erik Fredericks
12:00-12:20 Data­-Driven Continuous Evolution of Smart Systems Jan Bosch and Helena Holmström Olsson
12:20-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:20 Session 2: Modeling and Requirements

Chair: Gregor Engels

14:00-14:30 Model Predictive Control for Software Systems with CobRA Konstantinos Angelopoulos, Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Vitor E. Silva Souza and John Mylopoulos
14:30-15:00 Privacy Dynamics: Learning Privacy Norms for Social Software Gul Calikli, Mark Law, Arosha Bandara, Alessandra Russo, Luke Dickens, Blaine Price, Avelie Stuart, Mark Levine and Bashar Nuseibeh
15:00-15:20 TARL: Modeling Topology Adaptations for Networking Applications Michael Stein, Alexander Frömmgen, Roland Kluge, Frank Löffler, Andy Schürr, Alejandro Buchmann and Max Mühlhäuser
15:20-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 3: Cyber-Physical Systems and Artifacts

Chair: Antonio Filieri

16:00-16:30 Adapting Heterogeneous Devices into an IoT Context-Aware Infrastructure Henrique Brites Pötter and Alexandre Sztajnberg
16:30-16:50 Self-Adaptation for Cyber-Physical Systems: A Systematic Literature Review Henry Muccini, Mohammad Sharaf and Danny Weyns
16:50-17:10 Model Problem and Testbed for Experiments with Adaptation in Smart Cyber-Physical Systems Vladimir Matena, Tomas Bures, Ilias Gerostathopoulos and Petr Hnetynka
17:10-17:30 Feed me, Feed me: An Exemplar for Engineering Adaptive Software Amel Bennaceur, Ciaran McCormick, Jesús García Galán, Charith Perera, Andrew Smith, Andrea Zisman and Bashar Nuseibeh
 19:30 Conference Banquet
10000 Research Blvd, Austin, TX 78759

17 May (Glass Oaks Ballroom)

09:00-10:30 Keynote: Self-managing Hacking Systems Giovanni Vigna
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 4: Assurances and Decentralization

Chair: Hausi Muller

11:00-11:30 Assured and Correct Dynamic Update of Controllers
(Best Paper Award)
Leandro Nahabedian, Victor Braberman, Nicolas D’Ippolito, Shinichi Honiden, Jeff Kramer, Kenji Tei and Sebastian Uchitel
11:30-11:50 Towards Adaptive Compliance Jesús García Galán, Liliana Pasquale, George Grispos and Bashar Nuseibeh
11:50-12:10 Using Dynamic Adaptive Systems in Safety-Critical Domains Ethan McGee and John Mcgregor
12:10-12:30 Clonal Plasticity: A Method for Decentralized Adaptation in Multi-Agent Systems Vivek Nallur, Nicolas Cardozo and Siobhan Clarke
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Panel: Emerging Application Domains for Self-Adaptation

Chair: Danny Weyns

Panelists: Jan Bosch, Wouter Joosen, Bradley Schmerl, and Bashar Nuseibeh

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:10 Session 5: Cloud and Performance

Chair: Jean-Marc Jézéquel

16:00-16:30 Economics-Driven Resource Scalability on the Cloud Marios Fokaefs, Cornel Barna and Marin Litoiu
16:30-16:50 Evolution of Multi-tenant SaaS Applications through Self-adaptive Upgrade Enactment and Tenant Mediation Fatih Gey, Dimitri Van Landuyt and Wouter Joosen
16:50-17:10 Learning and Evolution in Dynamic Software Product Lines Amir Molzam Sharifloo, Andreas Metzger, Clement Quinton, Luciano Baresi and Klaus Pohl
17:10-17:30 SEAMS Closing

  1 comment for “Program

Comments are closed.